File a Compliment or Complaint for an Officer or Department Employee
[…] The information shall be sufficient as to reasonably apprise the officer of the nature of the investigation.”  Officers under investigation are not required to be informed of the name, rank and unit or command of the officer in charge of the investigation.  Anyone filing a complaint against a sworn officer is no longer required to sign an affidavit or any other legal documentation in support of the complaint. 

Non-sworn employees are entitled to receive a notice of rights and allegations as set forth in the provisions of 65 ILCS 5/10-1-18.  The statue states that “Except as hereinafter provided in this Section, no officer or employee in the classified civil service of any municipality who is appointed under the rules and after examination, may be removed or discharged, or suspended for a period of more than 30 days, except for cause upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense.

The department strives to complete any internal investigation in a timely manner.  We will complete a thorough investigation of the compliant.  As such, the nature of the complaint itself and its overall complexity will be key factors into the time required to complete the investigation.