File a Compliment or Complaint for an Officer or Department Employee
[…] Upon making such a determination, a complaint report will be generated. The supervisor may ask if you would assist in the complaint documentation with a written  narrative in the complainant reporting form. An investigation will be conducted into all complaints; therefore, it is imperative that enough information be provided to thoroughly investigate a complaint.

 An officer accused of wrongdoing will be told about the complaint as per their rights under the Uniform Peace Officer’s Disciplinary Act, 50 ILCS 725.  The act states that “no officer shall be subjected to interrogation without first being informed in writing of the nature of the investigation. The information shall be sufficient as to reasonably apprise the officer of the nature of the investigation.”  Officers under investigation are not required to be informed of the name, rank and unit or command of the officer in charge of the investigation.